JAMES R. SPENCER, District Judge.
[…] Torres Gaztambide, 807 F.2d 236, 241-42 (1st Cir.1986) (en banc), cert. denied, 481 U.S. 1014, 107 S.Ct. 1888, 95 L.Ed.2d 496 (1987)).
The Bland court found that the Fourth Circuit's precedent as to proper application of the Stott test was not clearly established as of December 2009. 730 F.3d at
Although Vanterpool was an Assistant Attorney General, rather than a sheriff's deputy, the qualified immunity analysis in this case is analogous to Bland. Much like the sheriff in Bland, Cuccinelli held elective office and derived his authority from state statute. See Va.Code. § 2.2-507 (2013) ("All legal services in civil matter for the Commonwealth ... shall be rendered and performed by the Attorney General ... [who] may represent [parties] personally or through one or more of his assistants...."). As the sheriff was, Cuccinelli was authorized by statute to perform particular duties and to appoint subordinates to perform those duties on his behalf. See id. § 2.2-501 (2013) ("The Attorney General shall appoint ... assistant Attorneys General....").